23 Nov 2017

 

Question: The correct sentence of the following : 

a. The Nile is longest river in Africa b. Nile is longest river in the Africa c. Nile is longest river in Africa d. The Nile is the longest river in Africa 

Answer: d

Question: A --- statement is an --- comparison ; it does not compare things explicitly, but suggest a likeness between them . a.

sarcastic , unfair b. sanguine , inherent c. blatant , overt d. metaphorical , implied 

Answer: d 

Question: What is the antonym of 'Cease' ?

 a. Start b. Attractive c. Withdraw d. Sure

 Answer: a 

Question: "Who will help you ". বাক্যেটির Passive form হবে -----? 

a. By whom will you be helped ? b. By whom you will be helped ? c. By whom would you be helped ? d. By whom you would be helped ? 

Answer: a 

Question: The antonym of 'Imbecility' is - 

a. Foolishness b. Inactivity c. Impartiality d. Wisdom 

Answer: d

Question: He is poor but honest. In this sentence which is conjunction ? a. poor b. honest c. but d. he

Answer: c 

Question: He was reluctant to have ---- to such stern measures.

 a. follow b. declares c. recourse d. Resource

 Answer: d 

Question: Please keep an ----- on the baby

. a. ear b. look c. eye d. Hand

 Answer: c

Question: Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word: "Equity"

 a. Uprightness b. Justice c. Integrity d. Bias

 Answer: d 

Question: To be one's , wit's end means - 

a. To become mad b. To come to the end of a journey c. Not to know what to do d. To finish a job 

Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is a correct sentence ? 

a. She denied that she had been written the letter . b. She denied that she had written the letter . c. She denied that she wrote the letter . d. She denied that she has written the letter .

Answer: b

Question: 'John , if your mother catches you playing in the filty mud like that you'll realy be in hot water'. The means that if John's mother catches him he will -

 a. have to wish in hot water b. be in serious trouble c. feel terribly ashamed d. punished by having hot water thrown over him

 Answer: b

Question: Choose the best end for the sentence. He copied my eassy --?

 a. word to word b. word for word c. word in word d. to the last word

 Answer: b

Question: Norms are society's do's and don's : the word 'do's' in this sentence is a/an :

 a. Verb b. Noun c. Adjective d. Adverb 

Answer: b 

Question: Correct the sentence. 

a. He is working hardly to stand first. b. He is working hard to stand first. c. He was working hard to stood first. d. He is worked hardly to stand first.

 Answer: b

Question: People always remember patriots. Which of the following is the best passive form of the above sentence ? a. The

patriots will always be remembered by people b. The patriots are always being remembered c. The people are always remembered by the patriots d. The patriots are always remembered 

Answer: d

Question: "hitting below the belt" means - 

a. doing something unfair in a competition b. injuing someone fatally c. striking someone in the abdomen d. beating someone in a competition

 Answer: aQuestion: "Jamil was puny baby , but thanks to his mother's care , he grew into a --- lad". Fill in the blank with one of the following most nearly opposite in meaning of the sentence.

 a. sturdy b. fall c. great d. Fat

 Answer: a

Question: Select the answer of the word 'Stagflagation'

 a. Controlled prices b. Economic slow down c. Cultural dullness d. A disintegrating government

 Answer: b 

Question: The committee chairperson became so forceful, so ----- in his expression of opinions that the committee members began to leave the meeting . 

a. dormant b. credible c. dogmatic d. lucid e. None of these

 Answer: c

Question: She tried to be serious but she couldn't help ----- ?

 a. laughing b. to laugh c. laugh d. that to laugh 
Answer: a

Question: 'Not bene' means - 

a. For example b. Not sure c. Next page d. Mark well 

Answer: d 

Question: He is named -- his father

. a. to b. of c. with d. after 

Answer: d

Question: It is --- acceptable to being a sentence with and or but .

 a. always b. sometimes c. rerely d. no hard and fast rule

 Answer: c 

Question: The practice of keeping one wife or husband is called - 

a. Monogamy b. Polygamy c. Polyandry d. Paramour 

Answer: a 

Question: Which of the following sentences is not correct ? 

a. She doesn't attend class regularly b. They don't attend class regularly c. She don't attend class regularly d. She does attend class regularly e. They will attend class regularly

 Answer: c

Question: Which one complete the sentence properly ? 

The ship ----- 

a. was sunk b. drowned c. was drowned d. Sank

 Answer: d 

Question: I ----- here since 1980. 

a. live b. am living c. have been living d. lived 

Answer: c

Question: 'Handy' means- 

a. Comfortable b. Useful c. Necessary d. Convenient to handle or use

 Answer: d

Question: Chapal has made tea. Make it passive voice.

 a. Tea is being made by Chapal b. Tea was being made by Chapal c. Tea has been made by Chapal d. Tea have been made by Chapal 

Answer: c

Question: 'Malice' এর সমার্থক শব্দ কোনটি ? 

a. Affiection b. Love c. Animosity d. Kindness

 Answer: c 

Question: A handicapped person is one who -

 a. Works at handicraft b. Suffers from some disability c. Assigns handicaps to contestants d. Gives training in manual skill

 Answer: b 

Question: Which of the following sentences is correct ?

 a. He is very good with mathematics b. He is very good for mathematics c. He is very good at mathematics d. He is very good in mathematics

 Answer: c 

Question: By and large . means -

 a. Very large b. Mostly c. Everywhere d. Far away e. Very far away

 Answer: b 

Question: Find out the synonym of ' Remote' .

 a. Immediate b. Close c. Intimate d. Distant 

Answer: d 

Question: Which one is the correct statement ?

 a. Do as I tell you ? b. Man is mortal c. Past is went d. Does I tell you ? 

Answer: b 

Question: Correct sentence is ----?

 a. Masud knows swiming b. Masud is expert in swiming c. Masud knows the art of swiming d. Masud knows how to swim 

Answer: d

Question: Which of the following is not an adjective ?

 a. humble b. humane c. humid d. humor 

Answer: d

Question: STARE : GLANCE 

a. gulp : sip b. confide : tell c. scorn : admire d. participate : observe

 Answer: a 

Question: The proverb ' A snake in the grass ' means -

 a. A sleeping snake b. A dead snake c. A poisonous snake d. A hidden enemy

Question: 'Look over ' means - 

a. ignore b. examine closely c. neglect d. choose 

Answer: b

Question: Choose the meaning of given expression : A bird in hand is worth two in the bush

 a. Take what you have got readily available rather than expecting better in the future b. The seen is better than the unseen c. Promises are better than actuals d. It is no good beating about the bush

 Answer: a

প্রশ্নঃ Choose the best retains the meaning of the quoted word in the given sentence. What is the "rationale" behind the decision.

 ক. relation খ. charge গ. disadvantage ঘ. logic 

উত্তরঃ ঘ 

Question: "With open arms" means -

 a. with long arms b. warmly c. with exposed arms d. 
offensively 

Answer: b 

Question: Which of the following sentence is an example of active and resent indefinite tense ? 

a. He is writing a letter. b. I have invited them. c. He has done the work. d. Floods destroy crops

Answer: d

Question: If we want concrete proof, we are looking for ----- ? 

a. Building material b. Something to cover a path c. Clear evidence d. A cement mixture Answer: c 

Question: List of the business or subjects to be considered at a meeting ---- ? 

a. Schedule b. Timetable c. Agenda d. Plan 

Answer: c

Question: Happiness consists --- self -contenment . Which one of the following is the appropriate preposition for the gap.​

 a. of b. to c. on d. In

 Answer: d 

Question: 'Invidious' is opposite to -

 a. Offensive b. Hateful c. Envious d. Charitable

Answer: d 

Question: He does not attend --- his office timely. 

a. to b. in c. at d. on

 

 
 

 

∎StudyPress-এ রেজিস্ট্রেশন করবেন যেভাবে--

- প্রথমে, www.studypress.org -এই অ্যাড্রেসে যান।

-- তারপর, (Sign up Now)-এ Click করুন।

-- এবার, আপনার (email ID), (Mobile number) এবং নিজের পছন্দের (password) লিখুন।

- এবার, (সাইন আপ) -এ ক্লিক করুন।

Or, স্টাডিপ্রেসে আপনার রেজিস্ট্রেশন করা আছে কিন্তু "পাসওয়ার্ড " ভুলে গেছেন। তাহলে আপনার "ই-মেইল" ও "মোবাইল নম্বর" studypress FB page -এ Message পাঠান। নতুন পাসওয়ার্ড দেওয়া হবে।

 

∎আমাদের যোগাযোগ করতে পারবেন ৩ (তিন) ভাবে-

১। সরাসরি কথা বলুন-(০১৬২৪৫৯৫৯৫৯)

২। StudyPress ফেসবুক পেইজে ইনবক্স করুন অথবা,

৩। ওয়েবসাইটের অন-লাইন চ্যাট অপশনটি ব্যবহার করুন।

∎আমাদের বিশেষজ্ঞ শিক্ষক আপনার প্রশ্নের উত্তর দিতে প্রস্তুত 24/7

# কোর্সের ফি দিতে পারবেন আমাদের ওয়েবসাইট থেকে অনলাইন পেমেন্টে র মাধ্যমে অথবা বিকাশের মাধ্যমে। ০১৬২৪৫৯৫৯৫৯ আমাদের বিকাশ নাম্বার।

bcs, bcs exam, bcs exam bangladesh, bcs exam results, bcs exam question, bcs exam quesitons, bcs exam time table 2017, bcs exam 2017, bcs exam papers, bcs exam preparation, bcs exam preparation books, bcs exam requirements, bcs exam fees, bcs exam results portal, bcs exam result 2017, bcs exam results release date, bcs exam bangladesh 2017, bcs exam bangladesh syllabus, bcs exam bangladesh preparation, bcs exam bangladesh sample quesitons, bcs exam bangladesh rules, bcs exam question and answer, bcs exam question and answer 2016, bcs exam question and answer 2015, bcs exam question and answer 2017, bank job bangladesh 2017, bank job bangladesh circular, bank job bd circular, bank job bd guide বিসিএস, বিসিএস প্রস্তুতি, বিসিএস সিলেবাস, বিসিএস প্রশ্ন, বিসিএস বই ডাউনলোড, বিসিএস লিখিত পরীক্ষার বই, বিসিএস কি, বিসিএস পরীক্ষা, বিসিএস পুলিশ ক্যাডার, বিসিএস লিখিত পরীক্ষার সিলেবাস, বিসিএস শিক্ষা ক্যাডার, বিসিএস প্রস্তুতি বই ডাউনলোড, বিসিএস প্রস্তুতি ৩৮, বিসিএস প্রস্তুতি রুটিন, বিসিএস প্রস্তুতির বই, বিসিএস প্রস্তুতি প্রশ্ন, বিসিএস প্রস্তুতি pdf, বিসিএস সিলেবাস ৩৭তম, বিসিএস সিলেবাস ৩৮তম, বিসিএস সিলেবাস ৩৬তম, বিসিএস সিলেবাস ৩৫তম, বিসিএস সিলেবাস pdf, বিসিএস সিলেবাস ডাউনলোড, বিসিএসের সিলেবাস, বিসিএস এর সিলেবাস, ৩৮তম বিসিএস এর সিলেবাস, ৩৮ তম বিসিএস ৩৮ তম বিসিএস প্রস্তুতি, ৩৮ তম বিসিএস সিলেবাস, ৩৮ তম বিসিএস কবে হতে পারে, ৩৮ তম বিসিএস প্রিলি প্রস্তুতি, ৩৮ তম বিসিএস পরীক্ষা, ৩৮তম বিসিএস প্রিলি, ব্যাংক জব প্রস্তুতি বই, ব্যাংক জব প্রশ্ন, ব্যাংক জব সার্কুলার ২০১৭, ব্যাংক জব ২০১৭, ব্যাংক জবের প্রস্তুতি, ব্যাংক জব কোচিং, ব্যাংক জব সিলেবাস, ব্যাংক জব সলুশন, 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 


BCS PRELIMINARY & WRITTEN

Learn from scratch to become a first class officer.


BANK JOBS

A huge collection of Bank Job Questions to guide you through.


NTRCA

Easy and simple way to succeed.


GOVT. JOBS

StudyPress has solutions of ALL previous govt job tests.


MBA ADMISSION TEST

Worried about Math and English? Try Studypress


CURRENT NEWS

Every Important News updates for Job Preparation.


MISTAKE LIST

Something you will find nowhere else, but you need the most.


ALL PREVIOUS QUESTION & SOLUTIONS

The test was held yesterday? Solution is here!!


Login Now