19 Nov 2017

 

1. Imbibe— (a) to learn, (b) to rise, (c) to drink, (d) to acquire

Ans: (c) to drink.

2. One who unduly forwards in rending services for others is not generally liked in the society. Such a person

is ____ (a) Benevolent, (b) Official, (c) Officious, (d) Bureaucratic.

Ans: (c) Officious.

3. Stagflation— (a) Controlled prices, (b)Economic slow down, (c) A disintegrated government, (d) Cultural

dullness.

Ans: (b) Economic slow down.

4. Scuttle— (a) Abandon, (b) Beweak, (c) Pile up, (d) Gossip.

Ans: (a) Abandon.

5. Stanch— (a) To reinforce, (b) Rotten, (c) Smooth out, (d) Put an end to.

Ans: (d) Put an end to.

6. Belated— (a) Complaining, (b) Off-hand, (c) Weak, (d) Tardy (ধীর/মন্থর)

Ans: (d) Tardy.

7. Euphemism— (a) Vague idea, (b) Inoffensive expression, (c) Verbal play, (d) Wise saying.

Ans: (b) Inoffensive expression.

8. Choose the correct sentence:

(a) He raced quickly down the street.

(b) He raced down the street.

(c) He raced down quickly to the street.

(d) He raced down fast to the street.

 

Ans: (b) He raced down the street.

9. Which of the following is a correct sentence:

(a) He earns hundred taka a day.

(b) He earns a hundred taka a day.

(c) He earns one hundred taka a day.

Ans: (c) He earns one hundred taka a day.

10. Choose the correct sentence:

(a) Please do exactly as your doctor says.

(b) Please do as exactly as your doctor says.

(c) Please do as your doctor says.

Ans: (a) Please do exactly as your doctor says.

11. Choose the correct sentence:

(a) Which colour do you prefer, the red or the blue?

(b) What colour do you prefer, the red or the blue?

(c) Which colour do you prefer, the red or blue?

 

(d) What colour do you prefer, the red or blue?

Ans: (a) Which colour do you prefer, the red or the blue?

12. Correct usage:

· I gave you my word.

· He is a man of his word.

· I trusted her not to go back on her word.

· I am true to my word.

· I am a man of word.

13. Choose the correct sentence:

(a) There are a book and a pen on the table.

(b) There is a book and a pen on the table.

Ans: (a) There are a book and a pen on the table.

14. Choose the correct sentence:

(a) There is no place for doubt in it.

(b) There is no suspension in it.

(c) There is no room for doubt in it.

(d) There is no misunderstanding in it.

Ans: (c) There is no room for doubt in it.

15. Find out the correct sentence:

(a) It is neutrality and honesty is above controversy.

(b) There is no question about his impartiality and honesty.

Ans: (b) There is no question about his impartiality and honesty.

16. Which sentence is correct:

(a) A professional lawyer should have good knowledge of law.

(b) He can recognise a shadow in darkness.

(c) False evidence will wake the case weak.

(d) The alley was so wide that many cars could ply at the same time.

Ans: (a) A professional lawyer should good knowledge of law.

17. You are not amenable ___ reason.

Ans: to.

18. The disgusted man grumbled ____ his fate.

Ans: at/about/over.

[Note: Grumble at/about/over— বিড়বিড়িয়ে ক্ষোভ বা অসন্তোষ প্রকাশ করা।

Grumble out— অসন্তোষ ভরে বলা। Example: ~(out) a reply.]

19. Relent— (a) Link, (b) Borrow, (c) Succumb, (d) Yield.

Ans: (d) Yield.

[Note; Relent— To finally agree to sth after refusing; to become less determined, strong etc.]

20. In share market, ‘Bearish’ indicates showing or expecting a fall in the prices of shares.

21. The word ‘putsch’ means “sudden attempt to remove a government by force; a political overthrow”.

22. The word ‘petulant’ means “bad tempered and unreasonable, especially because you can’t do or have

what you want; unreasonably irritable.

23. Do you ___ earthquakes in your country?

(a)have, (b) feel, (c) see, (d) know

Ans: (b) feel.

24. You’d better go and see the boss and say what you’ve done. If you put off ___ it to her, she’ll only be

more annoyed.

(a) explain, (b) to explain, (c) explaining, (d) to have explaining.

Ans: (c) explaining.

25. The queen is said ___ Australia next year.

(a) to have visited, (b) to visit, (c) to be visiting, (d) that she will visit.

Ans: (c) to be visiting.

26. What is the number of auxiliary verbs in English?

Ans: 12

27.The use of “Suggest”:

I suggest (that) we go out to eat.

I suggested going into my car.

28. Choose the passive form of ‘He decided to sell the house’.

(a) He decided that the house should be sold.

(b) The house was decided to be sold by him.

Ans: (a) He decided that the house should be sold.

29. Subjunctive mood expresses condition, doubt, uncertainly etc. (Example: If we started now, we would

reach in time.)

30. Factitive Verb:A verb followed by a direct object and a complement. Factitive verbs describe a situation

where there is a result to an action. In ‘I painted it red’ and ‘They made her caption’. Here ‘painted’ and

‘made’ are factitive.

Causative Verb:It expresses a cause. For example ‘blacken’ which means ‘to equal to become black’.

Copulative Verb:It is also called linking verb. Example: appear, become, feel, get, go, grow, look, prove,

seem, remain, smell, sound, taste, turn and ‘to be’ verb.

31. Sedan: Automobile— (a)hangar: airplane, (b) rocker: chair, (c) rung: ladder, (d) marble: statue.

Ans: (b) rocker: chair.

32. She was comprised of nine members all of whom were present at the meeting. Find out the incorrect

portion of this sentence.

(a) Whom, (b) is comprised of, (c) at the meeting

Ans: (c) at the meeting.

[Note: ‘At the meeting’ হয়না; ‘In the meeting’ হয়।

 

Comprise— active voice এ of বসে না। Passive voice এ of বসে।]

33. Which one is correct?

(a) We can travel to Dhaka in bus, in train or in plane.

(b) We can travel to Dhaka in bus, train or plane.

(c) We can travel to Dhaka by bus, by train or by plane.

(d) We can travel to Dhaka by bus, train or plane.

Ans: (d) We can travel to Dhaka by bus, train or plane.

[Note: আলাদা আলাদা ভাবে by বসে না।]

34. He has a great apathy ___ his studies.

(a) for, (b) in, (c) to, (d) at

Ans: (c) to.

35. They crossed the English channel ___ a small boat.

(a) by, (b) in, (c) with, (d) on.

Ans: (a) by / (b) in.

36. Which is correct?

(a) He copied the answer word by word

(b) He copied the answer word for word

(c) He copied the answer word after word

Ans: (c) He copied the answer word after word

37. The word ‘expunge’ (+ from) means erase.

The word ‘purge’ means to remove people from organization.

38. Which is correct?

(a) His name has been cut off the register.

(b) His name has been struck off the register.

Ans: (b) His name has been struck off the register.

39. I am fatigued with travelling.

He has an antipathy to/towards smoking.

40. Simulate : Pretend —

(a) self-abnegate : deny oneself

(b) castigate : precise

(c) vacillate : decide

(d) alleviate : make worse

Ans: (a) self-abnegate : deny oneself

41. Ephemeral : Eternal —

(a) Dexterous : Skillful

(b) Sinister : Threatening

(c) Vicarious : Actual

(d) Clandestine : Hidden

Ans: (c) Vicarious : Actual

42. Credulous : Skeptical —

(a) placate : irritate

(b) cogent : brilliant

(c) proscale :prohibit

Ans: (a) placate : irritate.

43. Into the ___ of death rode the six hundred.

(a) road, (b) tunnel, (c) valley, (d) city.

Ans: (c) valley

[Note: The charge of the light brigade — Lord Alfred Tennyson]

44. I have a ___ that one day this nation will rise up and live out the true meaning of its creed. (- Dr. Martin

Luther King)

Ans: dream.

45. Hurry up! We have to go ___ five minutes.

(a) in, (b) by, (c) within, (d) at, (e) for

Ans: (c) within

[Note: in থাকলে ৫ মিনিটের চেয়ে একটু বেশিও হতে পারে।]

46. Julius Caesar was the ruler of Rome about—

(a) 1000 years ago, (b) 1500 years ago,

(c) 2000 years ago, (d) 3000 years ago

Ans: (c) 2000 years ago.

[Note: 49 BC.]

47. The Parthenon is said ___ erected in the Age of Pericles.

(a) to have become, (b) to have been

Ans: (b) to have been

48. Which word is not related to literature?

(a) Demagogue, (b) Epilogue, (c) Monologue, (d) Prologue.

Ans: (a) Demagogue.

49. Haggard means — (a) hairy, (b) irregular, (c) stale(বাসি), (d) worn out.

Ans: (d) worn out.

[Note: looking very tired because of illness, worry or lack of sleep.]

50. It may be useful to think of character in fiction as a function of two ___ impulses: the impulse to

individualise and the impulse to ___.

(a) analogous…..humanize

(b) disparate…..aggrandize

(c) divergent…..typify

(d) comparable…..delineate
Ans: (c) divergent…..typify.

51. Meandering : Directness —

(a) menacing : ambition, (b) affable : permissiveness,

(c) digressive : conciseness, (d) circuitous : rotation.

Ans: (c) digressive : conciseness.

52. Aberration : Deviation

Enunciate: উচ্চারণ করা; সুস্পষ্টভাবে কোন তত্ত্ব ব্যাখ্যা করা। (Antonym= Mumble.)

53. Many species of intridal fish have developed ___ abilities that enable them to ___ a particular location,

generally a tied pool that provides suitable refuge.

(a) foraging…..do without, (b) natural…vanish from,

(c) homing…..return to, (d) singular…..escape from

Ans: (c) homing…..return to.

54.The tree has been blown ___ by a strong wind.

Ans: up.

55. The intellectual can no longer be said to ___ the margins of the society.

Ans: live beyond.

56. Euphemism: (contrast of words made in the same sentence)|| a polite word or expression that you use

instead of a more direct one to avoid shocking or upsetting someone: ‘Pass away’ is an euphemism for

‘die’.||

57. A metaphorical statement is an implied comparison; it does not compare things explicitly, but suggests a

likeness between them.

58. কোনটি শুদ্ধ বানান?

(a) Decathlon, (b) Decatholon, (c) Decatholone, (d) Decathlone

Ans: (a) Decathlon.

[Note: Decathlon: a sporting event in which people compete in ten different sports.]

59.কোনটি শুদ্ধ?

(a) Paediatric, (b) Pediatric, (c) Peadiatric.

Ans: (a) Paediatric.

[Note: Pediatric: the branch of medicine concerned with children and their diseases.]

60. The noun form of ‘Admit’ is —

(a) Admission, (b) Admittance

Ans: (a) Admission.

61. Everything hinges ___ what happens next.

Ans: on/upon.

[Note: Hing on/upon = পুরোপুরি নিরভর করা।]

62. You need not ____ at your mistake.

Ans: blush with shame/embarrassment

[Usage: (i) you need not blush with shame at your fault.

(ii)She blushed with shame for me.]

63. Do not cry down your enemy — (a) শ্ত্রুর মায়াকান্নায় ভুলে যেও না, (b) শত্রুকে খাটো করে দেখো না, (c)

শত্রুর সাথে মেলামেশা করো না, (d) শত্রু থেকে দূরে থেকো।

Ans: (b) শত্রুকে খাটো করে দেখো না

64. Everyone should respect his/one’s teachers.

Ans: one’s.

65. Water is changed ___ vapour.

Ans: (a) in, (b) into, (c) to, (d) at.

Ans: (b) into.

66. One, some, any, many, more are — (a) Personal pronoun, (b) Interrogative pronoun, (c)Demonstrative

pronoun, (d) Indefinite pronoun.

Ans: (d) Indefinite pronoun.

67. Find the meaning of ‘Look out’ — (a)বাইরে তাকাও, (b) বের করে দাও, (c) সতর্ক হও, (d) সৌজন্য দেখাও।

Ans: (c) সতর্ক হও।

68. We should be alive ___ our problems.

(a) to, (b) by, (c) on, (d) for

Ans: (a) to.

[Note: to be aware of]

69. Nazrul is ‘The Byron’ of Bangladesh. Here ‘The Byron’ is —

(a) Proper noun, (b) Common noun, (c) Collective noun, (d) Abstract noun.

Ans: (b) Common noun.

70. Ballad ___? (a) a kind of short narrative poem, (b) a kind of short love poem, (c) a kind of short patriotic

poem, (d) a kind of short condoling poem.

Ans: (a) a kind of short narrative poem.

71. The verb form of the word ‘Public’ —

Ans: Publicise.

72. Which of the following words denotes a plural number?

(a) Fixture, (b) Machinery, (c)Scenery, (d) Public.

Ans: (d) Public.

73. He sat behind me, but in front of you. Here ‘But’ is used as a—

(a) adverb, (b) preposition, (c) conjunction.

Ans: (c) conjunction.

74. The Golden Age of English Literature is —

Ans: Elizabethan Age/Era/Period.

75. Samuel Taylor Coleridge is called —

Ans: The poet of supernaturalism.

76. He was terribly ___ by the ___ of his efforts.

(a) Delighted, Thrills; (b) Upset, Outcome;

(c) Intoxicated, Dreams; (d) Activated, Prospects.

Ans: (b) Upset, Outcome.

[Note: Here ‘terribly’ is used in negative sense.]

77. Which one is right?

(a) His neutrality and honesty is above controversy.

(b) There is no question about his impartiality or honesty.

(c) Nor his neutrality or honesty is a question.

(d) There is no question of his honesty.

Ans: (a) ) His neutrality and honesty is above controversy.

78. He died ___ injury.

(a) by, (b) from, (c) for, (d) over.

Ans: (b) from.

79. That was exactly my cup of tea because that was what ___.

(a) I really like doing.

(b) I found necessary.

(c) I usually liked to avoid.

(d) I felt i should look for.

Ans: (a) I really like doing.

80. Antonym of ‘Limpid’ is — (a) Watery, (b) Bright, (c) Muddy, (d) Transparent.

Ans: (c) Muddy.

 

∎StudyPress-এ রেজিস্ট্রেশন করবেন যেভাবে--

- প্রথমে, www.studypress.org -এই অ্যাড্রেসে যান।

-- তারপর, (Sign up Now)-এ Click করুন।

-- এবার, আপনার (email ID), (Mobile number) এবং নিজের পছন্দের (password) লিখুন।

- এবার, (সাইন আপ) -এ ক্লিক করুন।

Or, স্টাডিপ্রেসে আপনার রেজিস্ট্রেশন করা আছে কিন্তু "পাসওয়ার্ড " ভুলে গেছেন। তাহলে আপনার "ই-মেইল" ও "মোবাইল নম্বর" studypress FB page -এ Message পাঠান। নতুন পাসওয়ার্ড দেওয়া হবে।

 

∎আমাদের যোগাযোগ করতে পারবেন ৩ (তিন) ভাবে-

১। সরাসরি কথা বলুন-(০১৬২৪৫৯৫৯৫৯)

২। StudyPress ফেসবুক পেইজে ইনবক্স করুন অথবা,

৩। ওয়েবসাইটের অন-লাইন চ্যাট অপশনটি ব্যবহার করুন।

∎আমাদের বিশেষজ্ঞ শিক্ষক আপনার প্রশ্নের উত্তর দিতে প্রস্তুত 24/7

# কোর্সের ফি দিতে পারবেন আমাদের ওয়েবসাইট থেকে অনলাইন পেমেন্টে র মাধ্যমে অথবা বিকাশের মাধ্যমে। ০১৬২৪৫৯৫৯৫৯ আমাদের বিকাশ নাম্বার।

bcs, bcs exam, bcs exam bangladesh, bcs exam results, bcs exam question, bcs exam quesitons, bcs exam time table 2018, bcs exam 2018, bcs exam papers, bcs exam preparation, bcs exam preparation books, bcs exam requirements, bcs exam fees, bcs exam results portal, bcs exam result 2018, bcs exam results release date, bcs exam bangladesh 2017, bcs exam bangladesh syllabus, bcs exam bangladesh preparation, bcs exam bangladesh sample quesitons, bcs exam bangladesh rules, bcs exam question and answer, bcs exam question and answer 2018, bcs exam question and answer 2018, bcs exam question and answer 2018, bank job bangladesh 2018, bank job bangladesh circular, bank job bd circular, bank job bd guide বিসিএস, বিসিএস প্রস্তুতি, বিসিএস সিলেবাস, বিসিএস প্রশ্ন, বিসিএস বই ডাউনলোড, বিসিএস লিখিত পরীক্ষার বই, বিসিএস কি, বিসিএস পরীক্ষা, বিসিএস পুলিশ ক্যাডার, বিসিএস লিখিত পরীক্ষার সিলেবাস, বিসিএস শিক্ষা ক্যাডার, বিসিএস প্রস্তুতি বই ডাউনলোড, বিসিএস প্রস্তুতি ৩৯, বিসিএস প্রস্তুতি রুটিন, বিসিএস প্রস্তুতির বই, বিসিএস প্রস্তুতি প্রশ্ন, বিসিএস প্রস্তুতি pdf, বিসিএস সিলেবাস ৩৭তম, বিসিএস সিলেবাস ৩৯তম, বিসিএস সিলেবাস ৩৯তম, বিসিএস সিলেবাস ৩৫তম, বিসিএস সিলেবাস pdf, বিসিএস সিলেবাস ডাউনলোড, বিসিএসের সিলেবাস, বিসিএস এর সিলেবাস, ৩৮তম বিসিএস এর সিলেবাস, ৩৯ তম বিসিএস, ৩৯ তম বিসিএস প্রস্তুতি, ৩৯ তম বিসিএস সিলেবাস, ৩৯ তম বিসিএস কবে হতে পারে, ৩৯ তম বিসিএস প্রিলি প্রস্তুতি, ৩৮ তম বিসিএস পরীক্ষা, ৩৮তম বিসিএস প্রিলি, ব্যাংক জব প্রস্তুতি বই, ব্যাংক জব প্রশ্ন, ব্যাংক জব সার্কুলার ২০১৭, ব্যাংক জব ২০১৭, ব্যাংক জবের প্রস্তুতি, ব্যাংক জব কোচিং, ব্যাংক জব সিলেবাস, ব্যাংক জব সলুশন, 

 

 


BCS PRELIMINARY & WRITTEN

Learn from scratch to become a first class officer.


BANK JOBS

A huge collection of Bank Job Questions to guide you through.


NTRCA

Easy and simple way to succeed.


GOVT. JOBS

StudyPress has solutions of ALL previous govt job tests.


MBA ADMISSION TEST

Worried about Math and English? Try Studypress


CURRENT NEWS

Every Important News updates for Job Preparation.


MISTAKE LIST

Something you will find nowhere else, but you need the most.


ALL PREVIOUS QUESTION & SOLUTIONS

The test was held yesterday? Solution is here!!


Login Now